(1) Proof of electronic service shall be made as provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 1013b. Monday, December 25, 2023. It does not say after mailing of a document. A summary of rules 26 to 37 under chapter V is given below. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". These guides recommend print and electronic resources that will help you find answers to your law-related questions.